Barney v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P.
[…] Whenever the grantee shall execute and deliver a conveyance, transfer, encumbrance or release of the property in a representative capacity, it shall not thereafter be questioned by anyone claiming as a beneficiary under the trust or agency or by anyone claiming by, through or under any undisclosed beneficiary. ¦ Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-122 (LexisNexis 2011). [¶11] Section 123 provides, in relevant part: Any instrument which complies with this act [§§ 34-2116, 34-2-122 and 34-2-123] shall be effective regardless of when it was executed or recorded. All instruments of conveyance to, or transfer, encumbrance or release of, lands or any interest therein within the state of Wyoming, which name a grantee in a representative capacity, or name a trust as grantee, and which fail to provide the information required by W.S. 34-2-122, shall cease to be notice of any trust or representative capacity of the grantee and shall be considered 4 and held to be a description of the grantee only, who shall be held to have individually, the full power to convey, transfer, encumber or release the affected title and no conveyance, transfer, encumbrance or release shall thereafter be questioned by anyone claiming with respect to the affected property, as a beneficiary or by anyone claiming by, through, or under an undisclosed beneficiary[.] ¦ Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-123 (LexisNexis 2011). [¶12] In carrying out our task of interpreting Sections 122 and 123, we use the following well established rules of statutory interpretation: In interpreting statutes, our primary consideration is to determine the legislature s intent.