Counts v. State
[…] Even if this qualifies as removing BP from the vicinity where she was, and therefore constitutes kidnapping, Mr. Counts contends that it was not a kidnapping within her residence, and could not constitute the crime of aggravated burglary “therein.” In sum, Mr. Counts argues that there is no evidence that he broke into BP’s residence with the intent to kidnap her “therein,” and so the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for aggravated burglary.

[¶63] The argument formulated by Mr. Counts ignores a vital portion of the kidnapping statute. Again, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-201(a) provides that a person is guilty of kidnapping if “he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business or from the vicinity where he was at the time of the removal, or if he unlawfully confines another person.” (Emphasis added.) As we did in Keene, 812 P.2d at 150, we interpret the emphasized or as making the statutory alternatives “separate and distinct” and mutually exclusive. Thus, to support the jury’s finding that Mr.