Counts v. State
[…] [¶60] The prosecution charged that Mr. Counts entered BP’s residence with the intent to commit two felonies: aggravated assault and kidnapping. The jury found that Mr. Counts did not enter with the intent to commit aggravated assault, but found that he did enter with the intent to commit kidnapping. We therefore consider the evidence only as it relates to kidnapping.

[¶61] The kidnapping statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-201(a), provides that a person is guilty of kidnapping if “he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business or from the vicinity where he was at the time of the removal, or if he unlawfully confines another person,” with the specified criminal intent. It is Mr. Counts’ contention that, under the language of this statute, he could kidnap BP within her residence only by removing her from that residence.