Counts v. State
[…] [¶58] Given this evidence, it is disturbing that Mr. Counts, in his brief, seeks to characterize this as “a fairly plain vanilla domestic violence case.” We reject that characterization. However strong the term “terrorize” might be, the record contains sufficient evidence for a rational jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Counts intended to terrorize his victim.

[¶59] Mr. Counts also asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction on the charge of aggravated burglary. The applicable statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301(a), provides that “A person is guilty of burglary if, without authority, he enters or remains in a building, occupied structure or vehicle, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit larceny or a felony therein.” Mr. Counts correctly states that, to convict him under this statute, the jury had to find that he entered BP’s house with the intent to commit a felony “therein” – in other words, with the intent to commit the crime within BP’s residence.