Counts v. State
[…] This common meaning is consistent with the definitions provided by Mr. Counts. Given this common meaning, we also conclude that the district court did not commit plain error when it failed to define the term “terrorize.”

Issue 5: Inconsistent verdict

[¶50] Mr. Counts claims that the jury returned an inconsistent verdict because it convicted him on the charge of aggravated burglary, but acquitted him on the charge of aggravated assault and battery. A person is guilty of aggravated burglary in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301(c)(i) if he, “in the course of committing the crime of burglary . . . [i]s or becomes armed with or uses a deadly weapon.” A person is guilty of aggravated assault and battery in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-502(a)(iii) if he “[t]hreatens to use a drawn deadly weapon on another.” Mr.