MATTHEW KYLE ENDRIS V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] As quoted above, the district court announced that Mr. Endris would be considered both on probation and in detention during his release.  Mr. Endris contends that the applicable Wyoming statutes do not allow a court to sentence a person to both probation and detention at the same time.  Because the sentence is contrary to the statutes, Mr. Endris claims that it is illegal.  "A sentence that imposes a punishment not authorized by the legislature . . . is illegal."  Apodaca v. State, 891 P.2d 83, 85 (Wyo. 1995).

 

 

[¶16]     Mr. Endris cites Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-201(a)(ii), which defines the term "official detention" to include "detention in any manner and in any place for law enforcement purposes."  In addition, this definition explicitly states that official detention "does not include supervision on probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail."  (Emphasis added.)  Mr. Endris also cites Wyo. Stat.