RONALD L. SIMEK V. STACY TATE, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF CAROL B. BREHM, DECEASED
[…] STATUTE OF FRAUDS

 

 

[¶11]   Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-23-105 (LexisNexis 2009) provides in pertinent part as follows:

 

 

            (a)    In the following cases every agreement shall be void unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith:

 

 

                     . . . .

 

 

(v)     Every agreement or contract for the sale of real estate, or the lease thereof, for more than one (1) year;

 

 

. . . .

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

 

Did the district court err in denying Simek's motion for an additional "live" evidentiary hearing, and holding a telephonic hearing instead?