RICHARD A. COFFINBERRY V. THE TOWN OF THERMOPOLIS, a Municipal Corporation
[…] Moreover, it cannot have been the reasonable intent of the legislature to define "user" so narrowly as to allow the municipality to charge only the person who, at any given time, actually, in a physical sense, "uses" the service.

 

 

CONCLUSION

 

 

[¶11]   The statutes that authorize cities and towns to provide water, sewer, and sanitation services also authorize those cities and towns to hold property owners ultimately liable for the cost of providing those services to the property.  We affirm.

 

 

FOOTNOTES

 

 

1Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-103 (LexisNexis 2007) reads as follows:

 

 

            Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.

 

 

2The appellant filed a motion for summary judgment.  The Town did not.  We have held, however, that "a district court may resolve a motion for summary judgment in favor of either party, even though only one has filed such a motion."  Young v. Hawks, 624 P.2d 235, 239 (Wyo. 1981).