IN THE INTEREST OF MN, S(e)N, S(h)N: LM V. LARAMIE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY SERVICES
[…] On July 26, 2006, the district court entered a document entitled Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, the effect of which was to terminate the appellant's parental rights to her children.1

 

 

STATUTES

 

 

[¶3]      A petition to terminate parental rights must be brought pursuant to Wyoming's Termination of Parental Rights Act, which is found at Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 14-2-308 et seq. (LexisNexis 2007).  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-312 requires in pertinent part as follows:

 

 

            After the petition has been filed, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child unless the court finds the interests of the child will be represented adequately by the petitioner or another party to the action and are not adverse to that party. . . .

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

 

[¶4]      The question before the Court is purely one of statutory construction.  That is, does the language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-312 give the district court any choice other than (1) to appoint a guardian ad litem for the children, or (2) to find that no guardian ad litem is required because the interests of the children will be represented by the petitioner or another party?  Our rules of statutory construction are well known: