WILLIAM ODELL MABE V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Mabe planned to quit his job and move away at the end of February, Ms. Thompson and Mr. Kosma came to the conclusion that Mr. Mabe intended to leave without paying for the charged items, leaving Kosma "held up high and dry."

 

 

[¶6]           Mr. Kosma told Mr. Mabe's supervisor to fire Mr. Mabe.  That same day, after he was fired, Mr. Mabe telephoned Mr. Kosma to apologize.  When asked, Mr. Mabe admitted that he had planned to leave without paying for the charged items.

 

 

[¶7]           Later that day, Mr. Mabe was arrested and charged with larceny by bailee under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-402(b) (LexisNexis 2007), which provides that:

 

 

A bailee . . . or any person entrusted with the control, care or custody of any money or other property who, with intent to steal or to deprive the owner of the property, converts the property to his own or another's use is guilty of larceny.

 

Larceny by bailee is a felony if the property is valued at one thousand dollars or more.  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-402(c)(i).  After Mr. Mabe's arrest, the police searched his home and found several of the items that had been charged to Kosma's account.