Annotate this Case
[…] Pharm, ¶ 23, 727 N.W.2d 1, ¶ 23, citing State of New York by Coughlin v. Poe, 835 F. Supp. 585, 590-91 (E.D. Okla. 1993) (stating that temporary custody "does not expressly, or by implication, indicate custody for the purpose of service or execution of sentence in the receiving State").  The Wisconsin Supreme Court further supported its position regarding the limited scope of "temporary custody" by referring to Article 1 of the IAD, which has also been adopted in Wyoming as § 7-15-101, Art. 1.

 

 

The IAD applies to detainers lodged against prisoners that are based on untried indictments, informations or complaints.  As its purpose set out in Article I explains:  "this agreement [is] to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints."   Wis. Stat. §  976.05(1).   The reference to "untried" or "pending" charges is repeated in §  976.05(3)-(5).   There is nothing in the IAD that indicates that the rights accorded to prisoners under it attach when there are no untried charges outstanding.