NORMAN HOWARD WENGER v. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] [¶17]  Our holding is consistent with those of other courts that have addressed statutes describing alternative means of committing an offense.  In Commonwealth v. Lopez, 663 A.2d 746 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1995), for example, the court considered 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a), which criminalized the act of committing arson in a manner that places another in danger.  The Court said: 

 

 

[T]he word "or," used in its ordinary sense, indicates an alternative between two or more unlike actions. Applying that definition to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a), we read the statute to mean that any person who either "recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury" or "commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another" may be prosecuted for and convicted of committing arson endangering persons.