KENNETH POTTER V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] § 7-11-303.  Examination of accused to determine fitness to proceed; reports; commitment; defenses and objections.

(a)  If it appears at any stage of a criminal proceeding, by motion or upon the court's own motion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the accused has a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed, all further proceedings shall be suspended.

(b)  The court shall order an examination of the accused by a designated examiner. …

(c)  Written reports of the pretrial examination shall be filed with the clerk of court.

 

 

Also, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-304(d) (LexisNexis 2005) mandates that "in all cases where a plea of ‘not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency' is made, the judge shall order the defendant examined as provided in W.S. § 7-11-303(b)."  The failure to complete an adequate mental examination and report is reversible error when a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of mental illness.  Engle v. State, 774 P.2d 1303, 1312 (Wyo. 1989).