SHANNON and VINCENT WILD V. KARENA D. ADRIAN
[…] Kneeland v. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n, 806 F.2d 1285, 1289 (5th Cir. 1987).  We conclude it was clear from the record that the Wilds were not entitled to intervene in the Adrian divorce proceeding. Therefore, the district court did not err in denying the Wilds' petition to intervene without a hearing.4

 

 

[¶17]  Affirmed.

 

 

FOOTNOTES

 

 

1The Wilds incorrectly alleged the divorce decree gave Mr. Adrian "sole legal custody" of the children.  In fact, the decree awarded the parties joint legal custody and Mr. Adrian primary residential and physical custody.

 

2Section 20-2-203(a) provides in relevant part:

 

 

  (a)  A court in this state which enters a custody order under W.S. 20-2-201 has continuing subject matter jurisdiction to enforce or modify the decree concerning the care, custody and visitation of the children as the circumstances of the parents and needs of the child require, subject to the provisions of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.  * * * *

 

3Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-204(a) (LexisNexis 2005) provides:

 

 

Either parent may petition to enforce or modify any court order regarding custody and visitation.

 

 

[Emphasis added]

 

 

4The parties presented other issues for determination by this Court.