Annotate this Case
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-103 (Lexis 1999) goes on to state:

 

 

(b)  A person may be released if, after investigation, it appears that the person:

 

 

(i)  Does not present a danger to himself or others[.]

 

 

One might reasonably argue that a person who is drunk and in possession of a motor vehicle automatically presents a danger to himself or others.  Apparently, however, the legislature believes otherwise or it would have made arrest mandatory under such circumstances in § 7-2-102.  It did not do so.

 

 

            Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-1204(d) (Lexis 1999) provides:

 

 

Whenever any person is halted by a police officer for any violation of this act . . . the person shall, in the discretion of the officer, either be given a traffic citation or be taken without unnecessary delay before the proper judge. . . .

 

 

(Emphasis added.)  The term "this act" refers to §§ 31-5-101 through 31-5-1214, which includes Wyoming's drunk driving statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-233.  Finally, Wyo. Stat.