Annotate this Case
[…] See Askvig v. Wells Fargo Bank Wyo., N.A., 2005 WY 138, ¶ 10, 121 P.3d 783, 787 (Wyo. 2005); Ballinger v. Thompson, 2005 WY 101, ¶ 9, 118 P.3d 429, 433 (Wyo. 2005); and Bonnie M. Quinn Revocable Trust v. SRW, Inc., 2004 WY 65, ¶ 8, 91 P.3d 146, 148 (Wyo. 2004).

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

 

[¶6]      Our focus will be upon the specific rationale the district court followed in dismissing the amended complaint.  First, the court identified Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-112 (LexisNexis 2005) as the source of the appellees' liability, if any:  "A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of peace officers while acting within the scope of their duties."  Second, the district court noted that the evaluation of a peace officer's conduct under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-112 requires application of general tort law principles.  See Keehn v. Town of Torrington , 834 P.2d 112, 114 (Wyo. 1992).