Annotate this Case
[…] The statutes provide the boundaries of the police function but do not explain where tort liability may arise.

 

 

Stephen R. McAllister & Peyton H. Robinson, The Potential Civil Liability of Law Enforcement Officers and Agencies, 67-Sep. J. Kan. B.A. 14, 16-17 (1998) (emphasis added).  We have not considered this question in the past, and in so doing we now look first to Wyoming's statutory scheme.

 

 

            Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-102 (Lexis 1999), relating to arrests, provides:

 

 

(b) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant when:

 

 

(1)  Any criminal offense is being committed in the officer's presence by the person to be arrested;

 

 

* * *

 

 

(iii)  The officer has probable cause to believe that a misdemeanor has been committed, that the person to be arrested has committed it and that the person, unless immediately arrested:

 

 

(A)   Will not be apprehended;

 

 

(B)   May cause injury to himself or others or damage to property; or

 

 

(C)   May destroy or conceal evidence of the commission of the misdemeanor.

 

 

 

 

(Emphasis added).  According to this statute, arrest is discretionary even when the officer has probable cause and the person to be arrested "[m]ay cause injury to himself or others."

 

 

            Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-103 (Lexis 1999) goes on to state: