Annotate this Case
[…] 3Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-717 (LexisNexis 2003) provides that "[n]o holder of any claim against an estate shall maintain any action thereon unless the claim is first rejected in whole or in part by the personal representative and the rejection [is] filed with the clerk . . ."  (emphasis added).

 

 

4Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-204 (a) (LexisNexis 2003) provides:

 

 

When an estate is in condition for final settlement, but not less than three (3) months after the date of the first publication of the notice of opening the probate, the personal representative shall give notice that he has filed in the office of the clerk of court a final account and petition for distribution, where anyone interested may examine and file objections thereto in writing at any time within ten (10) days after the day mentioned in the notice, naming the last day on which any objections may be filed. The notice shall state if no objections are filed within the time allowed, he shall make final settlement of the estate on the day following the last day for filing objections or as soon thereafter as the matter may be heard.