Annotate this Case
[…] (b)  If the claim is filed with the clerk before the expiration of the time limited for the filing of claims, the same is filed in time though acted upon by the personal representative after the expiration of such time.

 

 

            . . .

 

 

(d)   When a claim has been filed with the clerk and is rejected in whole or in part, the personal representative shall immediately upon rejection notify the claimant by certified mail.

 

 

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-712 (LexisNexis 2003) (emphasis added).

 

 

2Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-718 (LexisNexis 2003) states, "[w]hen a claim is rejected and notice given as required, the holder shall bring suit in the proper court against the personal representative within thirty (30) days after the date of mailing the notice, otherwise the claim is forever barred." 

 

 

3Wyo. Stat.