Annotate this Case
[…] (d)   When a claim has been filed with the clerk and is rejected in whole or in part, the personal representative shall immediately upon rejection notify the claimant by certified mail.

 

 

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-712 (LexisNexis 2003) (emphasis added).

 

 

2Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-718 (LexisNexis 2003) states, "[w]hen a claim is rejected and notice given as required, the holder shall bring suit in the proper court against the personal representative within thirty (30) days after the date of mailing the notice, otherwise the claim is forever barred." 

 

 

3Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-717 (LexisNexis 2003) provides that "[n]o holder of any claim against an estate shall maintain any action thereon unless the claim is first rejected in whole or in part by the personal representative and the rejection [is] filed with the clerk . . ."  (emphasis added).

 

 

4Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-204 (a) (LexisNexis 2003) provides: