METZ BEVERAGE COMPANY v. WYOMING BEVERAGES, INC.
[…] Clay's correspondence to the Metz family, is that the drafts represent a formalization of the prior oral agreement.

[¶22]   Additionally, William Metz, the son of Buster Metz, filed an affidavit setting forth hearsay statements of Buster Metz to the effect that the original agreement between Wyoming Beverage and Metz could only be terminated for cause.  The district court refused to consider such statements as being hearsay.  The district court's ruling necessarily involves the dead man's statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-102 (LexisNexis 2001), which provides:

In an action or suit by or against a person who from any cause is incapable of testifying, or by or against a trustee, executor, administrator, heir or other representative of the person incapable of testifying, no judgment or decree founded on uncorroborated testimony shall be rendered in favor of a party whose interests are adverse to the person incapable of testifying or his trustee, executor, administrator, heir or other representative.  In any such action or suit, if the adverse party testifies, all entries, memorandum and declarations by the party incapable of testifying made while he was capable, rele­vant to the matter in issue, may be received in evidence.

(Emphasis added.) 

[¶23]   Wyoming Beverage originally submitted testimony from Forrest Clay, which is part of the record, reflecting statements made by Buster Metz to Mr. Clay concerning the original agreement.  Mr.