METZ BEVERAGE COMPANY v. WYOMING BEVERAGES, INC.
[…] The statute is not to be utilized to repudiate promises that in fact were made.  B&W Glass, Inc. v. Weather Shield Mfg., Inc., 829 P.2d 809, 816 (Wyo. 1992).  The general Wyoming statute of frauds is inap­plicable to this case.

C.  Terms of the Contract

 

[¶19]   Wyoming Beverage contends ultimately that if there was an agreement sufficient to withstand the statute of frauds, such an agreement was indefinite in duration and could be terminated by either party at any time.  In support of its contention, Wyoming Beverage relies on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34.1-2-309 (LexisNexis 2001), which provides:

(b)  Where the contract provides for successive perform­ance but is indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.

(Emphasis added.)  Metz, not surprisingly, asserts that it had been agreed by the parties that the contract would only be terminable for cause.