METZ BEVERAGE COMPANY v. WYOMING BEVERAGES, INC.
[…] Thus, rigid adherence to the statute of frauds is contrary to the phi­losophy of the Uniform Commercial Code, and it is this court's policy to sustain a contact whenever possible.  This court will not seek technical grounds for defeating a contract.  Century Ready-Mix, at 697.  The record reveals, through deposition testimony and other writings, that there was ample evidence to create an issue of fact as to any Uniform Com­mercial Code statute of frauds defenses raised by Wyoming Beverage.

[¶16]   Wyoming Beverage also relies on the general statute of frauds, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-23-105 (LexisNexis 2001), which states:

            (a)  In the following cases every agreement shall be void unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith:

(i)  Every agreement that by its terms is not to be per­formed within one (1) year from the making thereof[.]

This argument also fails for a number of reasons.  As previously noted, there are in fact vari­ous writings acknowledging the existence of the agreement.