In re WORKER'S COMPENSATION CLAIM OF HAMPTON v. LIFECARE CTR. OF CHEYENNE
[…] These arguments do not serve to demonstrate a lack of prejudice by clear and convincing evidence. Post hoc rationalizations, simply amounting to speculation as to what might have occurred had the injury been reported as the statute requires and a timely claim filed on appeal do not constitute clear and convincing evidence at a hearing.

[¶16] The Order Denying Benefits entered by the Office of Administrative Hearings is affirmed.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 In relevant part, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-502 provides:

(a) As soon as is practical but not later than seventy-two (72) hours after the general nature of the injury became apparent, an injured employee shall, in writing or by other means approved by the department, report the occurrence and general nature of the accident or injury to the employer. In addition, the injured employee shall within ten (10) days after the injury became apparent, file an injury report with the employer and the division in a manner and containing information prescribed by division rule and regulation. * * *

* * *

(c) Failure of the injured employee * * * to report the accident or injury to the employer and to file the injury report in accordance with subsection (a) of this section is a presumption that the claim shall be denied. The presumption may be rebutted if the employee establishes by clear and convincing evidence a lack of prejudice to the employer or division in investigating the injury and in monitoring medical treatment.