In re WORKER'S COMPENSATION CLAIM OF HAMPTON v. LIFECARE CTR. OF CHEYENNE
[…] Additionally, the Division and Lifecare were prejudiced in investigating the incident. Benefits are denied.

[¶8] The Order Denying Benefits was entered in the Office of Administrative Hearings on December 17, 1998, and Hampton then filed a Petition for Review in the district court on January 15, 1999. The district court entered an Order Certifying Case to Wyoming Supreme Court, pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09, on March 15, 1999.

[¶9] We review the decision of a hearing examiner in accordance with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (Lexis 1999), which provides that the reviewing court shall:

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

* * *

(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

[¶10] We will not disturb an agency's finding of fact unless it is clearly contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence. Wyoming Steel & Fab., Inc. v. Robles, 882 P.2d 873, 875 (Wyo. 1994). Agency conclusions of law are affirmed only if they are in accord with the law.