LEE v. STATE
[…] State, 920 P.2d 265, 267 (Wyo. 1996). Consequently, we do not address the merits of Lee's contention that there was a violation of the "best evidence rule" by the district court.

[¶42] Finally, we turn to the requirement in the Judgment and Sentence that Lee make restitution for the costs of his incarceration. In this regard, the district court erred, and the State concedes as much. Lee's assertion that the district court lacked authority to assess the cost of incarceration at the Natrona County Detention Center under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-109 (Lexis 1999) or Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 7-9-101 and 7-9-102 (Lexis 1999) is correct. The reach of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-109, which provides for payment of jail costs by an inmate, is limited to those instances in which "the sentencing court may require a person sentenced to confinement in county jail, for any offense, to pay the jail facility the costs of room and board for each day of incarceration * * *." (Emphasis added.) The district court did not sentence Lee to confinement in the county jail, but rather to confinement in the Wyoming State Penitentiary. The statute does not permit the imposition of costs of confinement in such an instance.