PACIFICORP v. TODD
[…] PacifiCorp has now appealed that decision to this Court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶9] When faced with an appeal from a district court's review of a hearing examiner's decision, we review the matter as if it had proceeded directly to us from the administrative agency. State ex rel., Wyoming Worker's Compensation Division v. Barker, 978 P.2d 1156, 1159 (Wyo. 1999). The parameters of our review are confined to matters specified in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LEXIS 1999), which provides, in relevant part, that the reviewing court shall:

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

* * *

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

Barker, 978 P.2d at 1159.

DISCUSSION

[¶10] PacifiCorp insists that it made a timely objection to Todd's claim through its February 25, 1997, letter to the Division, which was sufficient to establish its opposition to Todd's claim throughout the proceedings.