Hurlbut v. Scarbrough
[…] [¶18] In Hollingshead, this Court held with regard to child support payments which became due prior to 1989: "Our consideration of the applicable authorities persuades us that the legislature, in adopting the statutory provision in 1989, simply codified the common law principle that periodic child support payments are judgments arising by operation of law."1 942 P.2d at 1107. Section 1-16-102(a) provides in pertinent part: "[A]ll decrees and judgments for the payment of money shall bear interest at ten percent (10%) per year from the date of rendition until paid."

 

[¶19] The father relies on § 1-16-102(c) which states: "A periodic payment or installment for child support or maintenance which is unpaid on the date due and which on or after July 1, 1990, becomes a judgment by operation of law . . . shall not bear interest."  Because the child support obligations in this case accrued before July 1, 1990, § 1-16-102(c) is not an exception to § 1-16-102(a).  The judgments by operation of law, therefore, carry with them a ten percent per year interest rate.