Cox v. State
[…] He was sentenced to six months in jail for the misdemeanor and fourteen to twenty-eight months in the Wyoming State Penitentiary on the felony check fraud conviction. He appeals the check fraud conviction.

 

                                           DISCUSSION

 

[¶8] As Cox contends, what separates the innocent conduct of mistakenly writing a bad check from the criminal conduct of check fraud is intent to defraud or deceive. WYO. STAT. § 6-3-702(a) (1997) provides: "[a]ny person who knowingly issues a check which is not paid because the drawer has insufficient funds or credit with the drawee has issued a fraudulent check and commits fraud by check." An essential element of check fraud that the State had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt is that the check must have been knowingly issued, which the statute defines as "issuing a check . . . with intent to defraud or deceive any other person." WYO. STAT. § 6-3-701(a)(ii)(1997).