Connell v. Barrett
[…] Hiltz v. Robert W. Horn, P.C., 910 P.2d 566, 569 (Wyo. 1996). However, if uncontroverted facts reveal when a reasonable person should have been placed on notice, we can resolve the question as a matter of law. Id.

 

DISCUSSION

 

[¶11]   Connell contends that the district court improperly granted a summary judgment because a genuine issue of material fact existed with regard to when he knew or had reason to know that he had a legal malpractice cause of action. Barrett and Zebre argue that the two-year limitation specified in § 1-3-107(a)(i) barred Connell's legal malpractice claims. That statute provides:

 

(a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times:

 

(i) Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was:

(A) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or

(B) The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence.

 

Section 1-3-107(a)(i).

 

[¶12]   Connell claims that Barrett and Zebre were responsible for a calculation error in the weight of the marihuana and that this miscalculation extended his sentence by thirty-seven months. He asserts that, therefore, the statute of limitations did not begin to run until June of 1994 when he actually started serving the additional thirty-seven months. Connell also contends that Barrett and Zebre were negligent when they failed to obtain a two-level reduction in his sentence and that he could not discover this act until he began to serve the time which would have been cut from his sentence had the government requested the sentence reduction.

 

[¶13]   Section 1-3-107(a)(i) clearly provides that a legal malpractice cause of action must be commenced not more than two years after the discovery of the alleged act, error, or omission. Because Wyoming is a "discovery" state, the running of the statute of limitations is not triggered until such time as the plaintiff knows or has reason to know that a cause of action exists. Bredthauer v. Christian, Spring, Seilbach and Associates, 824 P.2d 560, 562 (Wyo. 1992); Mills v.