Matter of the Adoption of BGH
[…] he had not accepted responsibility for the child. GWJ contends his acceptance of
responsibility for BGH was demonstrated by filing his Petition to Establish
Paternity. He notes the language of WYO. STAT. § 14-2-113(c) that "the judgment
or order may direct the father to pay the reasonable expenses of the mother's
pregnancy and confinement", and he asserts that made him a responsible party as
a matter of law.
[¶10]
Our holding, that this case is controlled by the adoption statutes and is
not impacted by the statutes relating to paternity, causes GWJ's analysis of
WYO. STAT. § 14-2-113(c) to be inapt. The applicable statute is WYO. STAT. §
1-22-108(c) (emphasis added), which requires that:
(c) If the putative father files and serves his objections to the petition to adopt as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and appears at the hearing to acknowledge his paternity of the child, the court shall hear the evidence in support of the petition to adopt and in support of the objection to the petition and shall then determine whether:
(i) The putative father's claim to paternity of the child is established;
(ii)
The putative father having knowledge of the birth or pending birth of the child
has evidenced an interest in and responsibility for the child within thirty (30)
days after receiving notice of the pending birth or birth of the
child;
(iii) The putative father's objections to the petition to adopt are
valid; and
(iv) The best interests and welfare of the child will be
served by granting the putative father's claim to paternity or by allowing the
petition to adopt.
[¶11]
The unanimous decision in GSD,
716 P.2d at 987, confirms the requirement that the district court must "base its