Matter of the Adoption of BGH
[…] in a contested adoption case without regard to the Wyoming paternity statute.
The district court committed no abuse of discretion when it ruled three of the
four factors articulated in WYO. STAT. § 1-22-108(c)-evidence of "interest in
and responsibility for" the child, validity of the putative father's objections,
and the best interests of the child-weigh against GWJ and in favor of MWH and
MDH. There is nothing to justify the claim of a violation of the constitutional
right to equal protection. The Final Decree of Adoption is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1 WYO. STAT. § 14-2-309 (1994) provides:
(a) The parent-child legal relationship may be terminated if any one (1) or more of the following facts is established by clear and convincing evidence:
(i) The child has been left in the care of another person without
provision for the child's support and without communication from the absent
parent for a period of at least one (1) year. In making the above determination,
the court may disregard occasional contributions, or incidental contacts and
communications;
(ii) The child has been abandoned with no means of
identification for at least three (3) months and efforts to locate the parent
have been unsuccessful;
(iii) The child has been abused or
neglected by the parent and efforts by an authorized agency or mental health
professional have been unsuccessful in rehabilitating the family or the family
has refused rehabilitative treatment, and it is shown that the child's health