Tri County Telephone Ass'n, Inc. v. Wyoming Public Service Com'n
[…] Id. (quoting Tri-County Elec. Ass'n, 525 P.2d at 8-9).

 

[¶9]      Wyo. Stat. §§ 37-2-101 to 37-2-221 (1977 & Cum.Supp. 1995) establishes the PSC and sets forth the powers that the PSC is authorized to exercise. Among the powers granted is the power to issue certificates of necessity to public utilities. See Wyo. Stat. § 37-2-205. The PSC argues that Wyo. Stat. § 37-2-205(c) authorizes it to condition the issuance of a certificate of necessity by setting a cap on the purchase price of a telephone exchange. We disagree.

 

[¶10]   Wyo. Stat. § 37-2-205(c) provides, in part:

 

The commission shall have power, after hearing involving the financial ability and good faith of the applicant and the necessity of additional service in the community, to issue said certificate, as prayed for, or to refuse to issue the same, * * * and may attach to the exercise of the rights granted by said certificate such terms and conditions as in its judgment the public convenience and necessity may require.

 

[¶11]   This statute requires that the PSC determine three things prior to issuing a certificate.