Tri County Telephone Ass'n, Inc. v. Wyoming Public Service Com'n
[…] This case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

 

Footnotes

1 The appeal involving Union is addressed in Union Telephone Co., Inc. v. Wyoming Public Service Com'n, 910 P.2d 1362 (Wyo. 1996).

2 Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. § 37-2-205(c) (Cum. Supp. 1995), the PSC is authorized to issue certificates of convenience and necessity to public utilities that demonstrate the financial ability and the good faith intent to provide service in an area that needs the proposed service.

3 Wyo. Stat. § 37-2-205(b) provides that "[n]o public utility shall henceforth exercise any right or privilege * * * without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require the exercise of such right and privilege[.]"