Smith v. State
[…] The prosecutor repeatedly told the jury that it must find venue in Sheridan County in order to return a guilty verdict, and, in his closing statement, he reviewed the evidence which pertained to venue. Since the prosecutor did not misstate the law in his argument, no error occurred.

[¶14]   Affirmed.

Footnotes

1 Section 6-1-201(a) provides:

(a) A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony, or who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or procures a felony to be committed, is an accessory before the fact.

Section 6-2-401 states in relevant part:

(a) A person is guilty of robbery if in the course of committing a crime defined by W.S. 6-3-402 [larceny] he:

(i) Inflicts bodily injury upon another; or

(ii) Threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury.

. . . .

(c) Aggravated robbery is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than five (5) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years if in the course of committing the crime of robbery the person:

. . . . .

(ii) Uses or exhibits a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon.