Smith v. State
[…] If the boy were to have placed the crime in Johnson County, the deputy sheriff would have simply delivered the information about the crime to the Johnson County prosecutor instead of to the Sheridan County prosecutor. The prosecutor repeatedly told the jury that it must find venue in Sheridan County in order to return a guilty verdict, and, in his closing statement, he reviewed the evidence which pertained to venue. Since the prosecutor did not misstate the law in his argument, no error occurred.

[¶14]   Affirmed.

Footnotes

1 Section 6-1-201(a) provides:

(a) A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony, or who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or procures a felony to be committed, is an accessory before the fact.

Section 6-2-401 states in relevant part:

(a) A person is guilty of robbery if in the course of committing a crime defined by W.S. 6-3-402 [larceny] he:

(i) Inflicts bodily injury upon another; or

(ii) Threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury.