State v. Stahl
[…] officer's jurisdiction. E.g., 5 Am.Jur.2d Arrest §§ 50-51
(1962).
[¶8.] Simple DWUI is a
misdemeanor criminal offense in Wyoming. Wyo. Stat. § 31-5-233(e) (1989). Thus, under
common law, a municipal peace officer's authority to make a warrantless arrest
for such an offense would be limited to the municipal boundaries. The state
argues, however, that the common law rules of confined jurisdiction have been
greatly liberalized by the Wyoming legislature as they would relate to
the misdemeanor offense of DWUI. The state cites Wyo. Stat. § 31-5-1204 (1989),
which provides in relevant part:
(a) The authority of a police
officer to make an arrest is the same as upon an arrest for a felony when the
officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person arrested
has committed any of the following offenses and the manner of making arrests
shall be as in misdemeanor cases:
* * * * *
*
(ii) Driving or being in actual
physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any
substance as prohibited by W.S. 31-5-233.
The state contends that §
31-5-1204(a)(ii) confers upon a municipal peace officer state-wide jurisdiction
to make warrantless arrests for DWUI. The state supports this contention by
reasoning that, since § 31-5-1204 contains no express jurisdictional limitation,
a municipal peace officer may lawfully arrest an individual for DWUI anywhere in
Wyoming so
long as he has "reasonable and probable grounds to believe the person arrested
has committed * * * [the] offense * * *." Wyo. Stat. § 31-5-1204(a)
(1989).
[¶9.] The far-reaching effect
of the state's argument is illustrated by reference to Wyoming's general
warrantless arrest statute:
(a) A peace officer may arrest a