State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Div. v. Ramsey
[…] sixty-six feet above the injured worker's head and struck him. Mr. Ramsey was
knocked to the ground falling about fourteen feet. His injury included three
fractured vertebrate. Continued pain to the date of his death followed the
resulting operations.
2 The annotation also lists the state
of New Jersey and provides as its citation Kahle v. Plochman, Inc., 85 N.J. 539,
428 A.2d 913 (1981). That case clearly adopted the chain of causation test and
New Jersey can
no longer be listed as a Sponatski jurisdiction.
3 Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-407
states:
If an injured employee
knowingly engages or persists in an unsanitary or injurious practice which tends
to imperil or retard his recovery, or if he refuses to submit to medical or
surgical treatment reasonably essential to promote his recovery, he forfeits all
right to compensation under this act. Forfeiture shall be determined by the
hearing examiner upon application by the division or
employer.