In Interest of AB
[…] sufficient to sustain the burden of proof of the DFS to justify the decree
entered by the court. See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 102 S. Ct. 1388, 71 L. Ed. 2d 599 (1982), on remand, 89 A.D.2d 738, 453 N.Y.S.2d 942 (3
Dept. 1982); 2 Am.Jur.2d Proof of Facts 365 §§ 32-34
(1974).
[¶18.] One final matter merits attention. While
not argued by the parties in their appeal, through correspondence, the issue of
payment for a transcript for purposes of the record on appeal was injected into
this matter. In our view, that issue is resolved by Wyo. Stat. § 14-6-235(b)
(1986) which provides, in pertinent part:
The following costs
and expenses, when approved and certified by the court to the county treasurer,
shall be a charge upon the funds of the county where the proceedings are held
and shall be paid by the board of county commissioners of that
county:
* * * *
* *
(vii)
Any other costs of the proceedings which would be assessable as costs in the
district court.
In our
view, the costs of the transcript would be assessable as costs in the district
court and are sufficiently like the other items enumerated in § 14-6-235 that
the county should be required to pay the costs of the
transcript.
[¶19.] Also, a motion has been filed for
temporary remand to set attorney fees for counsel for the mother. That matter