Black v. State
[…] the drugs died before she was charged. Appellant has not demonstrated the
prejudice caused by the death of the witness; i.e., why her defense was
impaired. The record also does not disclose when this particular witness died.
Without these showings, it is impossible to determine whether she suffered
"substantial prejudice" from the delay. Id.
[¶8.] Appellant asserts that
the statements she made during the interrogation on March 16, 1989, were not
voluntary and that, therefore, they should have been suppressed. She also cites
Wyo. Stat. § 7-6-105(a) (1987) to support her argument that her statements
should have been suppressed. This particular statute is part of the "Public
Defender Act" and requires, "A needy person who is being interrogated by law
enforcement personnel for a serious crime . . . shall be informed of his right
to be represented by an attorney at public expense." Because Appellant's
interrogation was counter to the principles of due process, we do not address
her separate statutory claim. We have previously stated, "In determining whether
statements made by an accused are voluntary, the totality of the circumstances