Black v. State
[…] court. The conclusion of the majority can only be reached by reweighing the
evidence that the trial judge received. When we invoke subjective factors to
reach our own conclusion as to the question of duress or coercion,
superarrogation again becomes manifest. I submit that the majority is wrong.
This decision not only is bad law, but it is bad jurisprudence.
[¶30.] Because I disagree with the majority
about the voluntariness of the confession, it is appropriate to address Black's
claim that she was entitled to have her statement suppressed because of the
provisions of Section 7-6-105(a), W.S. 1977 (June 1987 Repl.), providing
that:
"A needy person who is
being interrogated by law enforcement personnel for a serious crime, . . . shall
be informed of his right to be represented by an attorney at public expense. If
the person being interrogated does not have an attorney and wishes to have the
services of an attorney, he shall be provided the opportunity to contact the
nearest public defender."
The State correctly
points out that, read in context of the other statutes that were in effect when
Black committed the crime, the context was that of being formally charged or
being detained by a law enforcement officer for a serious crime. Those factors