Colley v. Dyer
[…] believe that service mailed to the last known address suffices, without regard
to the requirement of due diligence. We note that the requirement of due
diligence was not explored in the district court. It is for this reason that the
matter will be remanded for a determination of whether Colley exercised due
diligence in locating the absent defendant.5 See Carlson, 740 P.2d 1269.
[¶23.] Reversed and remanded for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
URBIGKIT,
C.J.,
files a specially concurring opinion.
THOMAS, J., files a dissenting
opinion.
FOOTNOTES
1 Wyo. Stat. § 1-6-301
states in part:
(a) The use and operation
of a motor vehicle on any street or highway within Wyoming by any person upon
whom service of process cannot be made within Wyoming either personally or by
service upon a duly appointed resident agent is deemed an appointment of the
secretary of state of Wyoming as the operator's lawful attorney upon whom may be
served all legal processes in any proceeding against him * * *. Such operation
constitutes the operator's agreement that any process served in any action
against him * * * has the same legal force and validity as if served upon him *
* *. Service shall be made by serving a copy of the process upon the secretary
of state * * *. Within ten (10) days after the date of service, notice of such
service and a copy of the process shall be served upon the defendant * * *
either personally or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of
the defendant * * *. The plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court in
which the action is brought an affidavit that he has complied with such
requirement.
2 Historically, counsel
would have been required to make a special appearance for the single purpose of
attacking insufficiency of process or lack of in personam jurisdiction. This is
no longer required. As W.R.C.P. 12 indicates, the distinction between general