Claim of Taffner
[…] condition occurred during an actual period of employment stress clearly unusual
to or abnormal for employees in that particular employment.
(3) That the acute
symptoms of cardiac condition were currently manifested not less than four hours
after the alleged causative exertion.
[¶12.] However, the hearing examiner ruled that
employee had failed to meet his burden with respect to medical causation and,
therefore, denied benefits. The trial court, on the other hand, determined that
employee had met his burden with respect to medical causation and awarded
benefits accordingly.
[¶13.] Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-603(b) (1991)
provides:
(b) Benefits for
employment-related coronary conditions except those directly and solely caused
by an injury, are not payable unless the employee establishes by competent
medical authority that:
i) There is a direct
causal connection between the condition under which the work was performed and
the cardiac condition; and
(ii) The causative
exertion occurs during the actual period of employment stress clearly unusual to
or abnormal for employees in that particular employment, irrespective of whether
the employment stress is unusual to or abnormal for the individual employee;
and
(iii) The acute symptoms
of the cardiac condition are clearly manifested not later than four (4) hours
after the alleged causative exertion.
[¶14.] We are inclined to believe that the only
issue is whether the medical testimony is adequate to establish direct causal
connection between the work activity and the heart condition. Only one expert
medical doctor, a board certified cardiologist, testified, so we must look to