Claim of Taffner
[…] petitioner contends he is entitled to relief." W.R.A.P. 12.03 declares that
proceedings for judicial review shall be instituted by filing a petition for
review with the district court. Employee filed a "Notice of Appeal" which did
not include such statement.
[¶20.] The statutes in regard to worker's
compensation cases adopted by the legislature in 1986 provided that
"appeals" may be taken from the decisions of a hearing examiner to the
district court "as provided by the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act."
Wyo. Stat. §
27-14-602 (1991). The Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act, Wyo. Stat. §
16-3-114 (1990) (emphasis added), provides in pertinent part:
(b) The supreme
court's authority to adopt rules governing review from agencies to the district
courts shall include authority to determine the content of the record upon
review, the pleadings to be filed, the time and manner for filing the pleadings,
records and other documents and the extent to which supplemental testimony and
evidence may be taken or considered by the district court. The rules adopted by
the supreme court under this provision may supersede existing statutory
provisions.
(c) To the extent
necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall
decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory
provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency
action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole
record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken
of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
* * * * * *
(ii) Hold unlawful and
set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with
law;
* * * * * *
(E) Unsupported by
substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing
provided by statute.
[¶21.] While employee did not conform to
W.R.A.P. 12 in that only a "Notice of Appeal" was filed without a "statement
showing jurisdiction and venue and the specific ground or grounds upon which
petitioner contends" - and that was error - W.R.A.P. 7.04 sets out that "[a]ny