Wisconsin Carry, Inc. v. City of Madison
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-16,124(a) (2013). ¶96 A multitude of other states have done exactly what the Wisconsin legislature did not do, but what the majority wishes this legislature had done. See Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-915A (2012) 8 No. 2015AP146.awb (no agent of any locality "shall take any administrative action . . . "); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1314(a) (2014) (no city "shall occupy any Mich. Comp. Laws "enact . . . any manner"); Ark. governments part § of the field 123.1102 "shall Ann. not regulation . . . "); (2015) ordinance . . . or Code of (no regulate city any any other (2011) (local in § 14-16-504(b)(1)(A) enact shall ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner . . . "); Fla. Stat. § 790.33(1) (2011) (preempting "any administrative regulations or rules"); Idaho Code § 18-3302J(2) (2014) ("no [] city, agency, board or any other political subdivision . . . may adopt or enforce any law, rule, regulation, or ordinance, which regulates in any manner . . . "); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 65.870(1) (West 2012) (prohibiting a ban by "any person acting under the authority of any . . . organization[] . . . "). ¶97 The majority ultimately justifies its creative approach to statutory interpretation by emphasizing a desire to avoid an absurd result.