Wisconsin Carry, Inc. v. City of Madison
[…] Id., ¶64 (emphasis added). ¶103 Looking at how other states have interpreted similar statutory language interpretation. also confirms our plain meaning The Oregon court of appeals decision in Doe v. Medford Sch. Dist. 549C, 221 P.3d 787 (2009) is instructive because of Oregon's analogous prohibits only ordinances.3 Preemption Statute, which The Medford court reasoned that "the 3 Oregon's Preemption Statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.170(2) (2016), provides: Except as expressly authorized by state statute, no county, city or other municipal corporation or district may enact civil or criminal ordinances, including but not limited to zoning ordinances, to regulate, restrict or prohibit the sale, acquisition, (continued) 11 No. 2015AP146.awb legislature equivalent intended of a the law term or 'ordinance' other to enactment refer of a to the municipal corporation that carries the force of law and is enforceable against the public generally."