Wisconsin Carry, Inc. v. City of Madison
[…] "If the meaning of 9 the statute is plain, we No. 2015AP146.awb ordinarily stop the inquiry." its common, omitted). ordinary, and Id. We give statutory language accepted sometimes consulted interpretation." ¶99 Id. (citations Technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their definitional meaning. is meaning. I to Id. confirm or "[L]egislative history verify a plain-meaning Id., ¶51 (citation omitted). agree with the City, the circuit court and a unanimous court of appeals that the statute plainly preempts only "ordinances" and "resolutions." Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0409(2) provides that "no political subdivision may enact or enforce an ordinance or adopt a resolution" that regulates the bearing of any firearm unless it is no more stringent than a statute: [With exceptions not relevant here], no political subdivision may enact or enforce an ordinance or adopt a resolution that regulates the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping,