Estate of Miller v. Storey
[…] See Scalia & Garner, supra, at 12 The Supremacy-of-Text Principle dictates that "[t]he words of a governing text are of paramount concern, and what they convey, in their context, is what the text means." Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 56 (2012). 13 The Ordinary Meaning Canon dictates that "[w]ords are to be understood in their ordinary, everyday meanings——unless the context indicates that they bear a technical sense." Id. at 69. 15 No. 170-73 (Presumption of Consistent Usage).14 2014AP2420 Thus, the use of the term "civil action" in § 895.446 to describe the cause therein provided indicates that the cause may also be properly characterized as a "civil action" under Wis. Stat. § 799.01. See § 799.01(1)(d) ("Other civil actions where the amount claimed is $10,000 or less . . . ."). ¶36 Additionally, Wisconsin cases analyzing a civil theft claim under the statute have referred to the cause as a civil action. See Tri-Tech Corp. of Am. v. Americomp Servs., Inc., 2002 WI 88, ¶1, 254 Wis. 2d 418, 646 N.W.2d 822 ("civil theft").