Estate of Miller v. Storey
[…] We cannot understand "agent" as inclusive of "attorney" without violating that principle for the following reasons. ¶109 The statute under consideration actually contains two cost-shifting provisions. The first is general and applies to all causes of action authorized by Wis. Stat. § 895.446(1): "If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub. (1), he or she may recover all of the following: . . . ." § 895.446(3). The second is specific, and applies only to a subset of claims authorized by the statute. makes the defendant attorney's fees: circumstances This specific provision explicitly liable for the prevailing plaintiff's "If the violation of s. 943.01(1) involves the under s. 943.01(2d), the court may award a prevailing plaintiff the reasonable attorney fees incurred in litigating the action . . . ." § 895.446(3m)(b).8 8 The type of property damage to which this provision refers is not at issue in this case. 16 No. 2014AP2420.dk ¶110 Our conclusion does irremediable damage to the text of the specific cost-shifting provision.