Estate of Miller v. Storey
[…] None should needlessly be given an interpretation that causes it to duplicate another provision or to have no consequence." Scalia & Garner, supra note 12, at 174. 22 No. 2. ¶44 "other 2014AP2420 Because Wis. Stat. § 895.446 is an "other civil action" under Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)(d), the damages cap is $10,000 and double costs are authorized under Wis. Stat. § 807.01(3). Because we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 895.446 is an civil action" under Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)(d), the damages cap is $10,000 and double costs are authorized under Wis. Stat. § 807.01(3). ¶45 With regard to the damages cap, Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1) states in relevant part as follows: EXCLUSIVE USE OF SMALL CLAIMS PROCEDURE. Except as provided in ss. 799.02(1) and 799.21(4) and except as provided under sub. (2), the procedure in this chapter is the exclusive procedure to be used in circuit court in the following actions: . . . (d) Other civil actions. Other civil actions where the amount claimed is $10,000 or less, if the actions or proceedings are: 1. For money judgments . . . . § 799.01(1)(d)1. ¶46 Stat. The jury found Storey liable for a violation of Wis. § 895.446 and awarded $10,000 in actual damages. established above, § 895.446 is an "other civil action." the $10,000 in damages claimed and subsequently As Thus, awarded appropriate under Wis.