Estate of Miller v. Storey
[…] Stat. § 895.446(3)(b) because Stathus, 260 Wis. 2d 166, a judicial interpretation by the court of appeals, has long stood for that proposition and the legislature, despite taking other, subsequent action in that very statute, has not legislated so as to alter that interpretation. ¶50 We begin with the language of the statute. 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45. See Kalal, Section 895.446(3)(b) states in relevant part as follows: If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub. (1), he or she may recover all of the following: . . . (b) All costs of investigation and litigation that were reasonably incurred, including the value of the time spent by any employee or agent of the victim. Wis.