Yasmine Clark v. American Cyanamid Company
[…] Milwaukee County. Chief Justice Patience Drake 2014AP775 Roggensack, Justice Shirley S. Abrahamson, and Justice Ann Walsh Bradley would affirm. Kingsland Justice Ziegler, David and T. Justice Prosser, Michael Justice J. Annette Gableman would reverse. Justice Rebecca G. Bradley did not participate. ¶2 This court accepted jurisdiction over this appeal upon certification by the court of appeals. Wis. Stat. § 809.61 (2013-14) ("The supreme court may take jurisdiction of an appeal or other proceeding in the court of appeals upon certification by the court of appeals or upon the supreme court's own motion."). We have often stated that when a tie vote occurs in this court on a bypass or certification, "justice is better served in such an instance by remanding to the court of appeals for their consideration." New Richmond News v.