Milwaukee City Housing Auth. v. Cobb
[…] The District of Columbia Court of Appeals unanimously held that the right to cure was preempted because "application of the District's cure opportunity for criminal violations that threaten the safety or peace of other tenants would 'stand as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full 10 Although the tenant in Scarborough was not evicted for drug activity, both she and Cobb received eviction notices for violating a lease term that mirrored 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6). Scarborough v. Winn Residential L.L.P./Atl. Terrace Apartments, 890 A.2d 249, 255-56 (D.C. 2006). Section 1437d(l)(6) requires a public housing lease to "provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, . . . shall be cause for termination of tenancy." 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6). Thus, that section associates drug-related criminal activity with criminal activity that breaches the peace. 11 The tenant's boyfriend had used a firearm to fatally shoot someone in her apartment.