State v. Chamblis
[…] The with statutory a PAC scheme does not governing undermine the our penalties for determination The State argues that the plain language of Wis. Stat. §§ 343.307(1)10 and 346.65(2)(am)611 provides that the time for 10 Wisconsin Stat. convictions, suspensions, offenses," provides: § 343.307(1), or revocations 16 entitled "Prior to be counted as No. 2012AP2782-CR (1) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.30(1q)(b) and to determine the penalty under ss. 114.09(2) and 346.65(2): (a) Convictions for violations under s. 346.63(1), or a local ordinance in conformity with that section. (b) Convictions for violations of a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state in conformity with s. 346.63(1). (c) Convictions for violations under s. 346.63(2) or 940.25, or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle. (d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws. (e) Operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing. (f) Revocations under s. 343.305(10). (g) Convictions for violations under s. 114.09(1)(b)1. or 1m. 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(am)6 provides that "any person violating s. 346.63(1) . . . is guilty of a Class G felony if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09(1) and 940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under s.