State v. Chamblis
[…] Id. ("For the State there are also advantages—the more promptly imposed punishment after an admission of guilt may more effectively attain the objectives of punishment; and with the avoidance of trial, scarce judicial and prosecutorial resources are conserved for those cases in which there is a substantial issue of the defendant's guilt or in which there is substantial doubt that the State can sustain its burden of proof."). 16 Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(2) provides: Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will: (a) Materially advance the termination litigation or clarify further proceedings litigation; (b) Protect the petitioner irreparable injury; or (c) Clarify an issue of administration of justice. from general 29 of in substantial importance in the the or the No. ¶58 2012AP2782-CR For these reasons,