Wilcox v. Estate of Hines
[…] In Part C, we apply this conclusion to the facts of this case and determine that the Somas' statements disclaiming ownership and their use of the property with permission from a non-owner provided a sufficient basis for the circuit court to conclude that the Wilcoxes had failed to establish adverse possession of the lakefront strip. A. The Essential Elements of Adverse Possession ¶19 Adverse possession is a legal action that enables a party to obtain valid title of another's property by operation of law. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.25(1) bars an action for recovery or possession of real estate if it has been adversely possessed for a minimum of 20 years. Property is adversely possessed only if the possessor is in "actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right," § 893.25(2)(a), and the property is "protected by a substantial enclosure" or "usually cultivated and improved," § 893.25(2)(b). ¶20 elements Wisconsin of Stat. adverse § 893.25 possession, codifies which the common require law physical possession that is "hostile, open and notorious, exclusive