Estate of Hopgood v. Boyd
[…] Stat. § 893.82(5), which requires that a notice of claim "shall be sworn to by the claimant and shall be served upon the attorney general at his or her office in the capitol by certified mail."11 The text of the statute does not set forth any definition of what "sworn to by the claimant" means and does not indicate whether it is the claimant or an authorized person who must show on the face of a notice of claim that it was "sworn to." Wis. Stat. § 893.82(5). ¶21 We look then to other statutes that may inform our inquiry. Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01, which sets forth general definitions, provides that the term "sworn" includes "'affirmed' in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath." Wis. Stat. § 990.01(41). That definition suggests an oath or affirmation is required for a notice of claim to be "sworn to" by a claimant.