Bethke v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] However, earlier in the opinion, the court of appeals cited Wis. Stat. § 344.16, which governs who may be qualified as self-insurers. Wisconsin Stat. § 344.16 states the following: Requirements as to self-insurers. (1) Any person in whose name more than 25 motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the secretary as provided in sub. (2). (2) The secretary may, upon the application of such a person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person. (3) Upon not less than 5 days' notice and a hearing pursuant to such notice, the secretary may upon reasonable grounds cancel a certificate of selfinsurance. Failure to pay any judgment within 30 days after such judgment has become final constitutes a reasonable ground for cancellation of a certificate of self-insurance. 7 No. 2010AP3153 II ¶15 In this case, we are called upon to review the circuit court's decision to grant a declaratory judgment to Owners. The grant or denial of a declaratory judgment is addressed to the circuit court's discretion. Olson v.