Bethke v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Stat. § 344.51 is a "selfinsurer" under the policy. ¶28 We identify two statutes that potentially inform what a "self-insurer" under any "automobile law" means, Wis. Stat. §§ 344.51 and 344.16. Both of those statutes are part of Wisconsin's financial responsibility law.9 We turn to examine whether our they provide any assistance in search for a definition of a "self-insurer." ¶29 Avis is a liable party to this accident not because it is self-insured, but because it is a car rental company. Avis is statutorily liable under Wis. Stat. § 344.51(1m) for damages caused by the negligent operation of its rented motor vehicle by another person. Wisconsin Stat. § 344.51(1m) requires Avis to file with the Department of Transportation "a certificate for a good and sufficient bond or policy of insurance."10 The certificate must provide that Avis' insurer will be liable for certain minimal amounts that arise from accidents caused by the 9 The financial responsibility law is codified at Chapter 344 of the Wisconsin statutes. 10 Although the statute refers to a "policy of insurance," a certificate