Bethke v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Stat. § 344.16. whose name more than 25 That statute allows "any person in motor vehicles are registered" to qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of selfinsurance. Wis. Stat. § 344.16(1). The Department of Transportation is charged with the responsibility to determine who is qualified to self-insure certificates of self-insurance. ¶33 Wisconsin Stat. their vehicles and to issue Wis. Stat. § 344.16(2). § 344.16(2) provides that the Department of Transportation may qualify an individual to selfinsure their vehicles only when it is "satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person." Department of Transportation regulations, an Pursuant to applicant is considered to be "possessed of the ability to pay judgments" under Wis.