Bethke v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Avis, however, paid the Bethkes a limited amount because it is a car rental company, which is statutorily liable under Wis. Stat. § 344.51(1m) (2005-06)3 for 2 Lynn Bethke was not involved in the accident. She appears in this case individually and as representative of Kathryn's estate. Andrew Bethke and Lynn Bethke are Kathryn's only children and her sole surviving heirs. 3 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes refer to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat. § 344.51(1m) states the following: Financial responsibility for domestic rented or leased vehicles. . . .(1m) No lessor or rental company may for compensation rent or lease any motor vehicle unless there is filed with the department on a form prescribed by the department a certificate for a good 3 No. $25,000 each to Kathryn's estate and to Andrew. 2010AP3153 Accordingly, Avis tendered to the Bethkes a payment of $50,000. ¶7 After receiving the $50,000 payment from Avis, the Bethkes claimed underinsured motorist (UIM) benefits under an automobile insurance policy issued to Kathryn by Owners. The declaration page of the policy states that Kathryn purchased UIM coverage in excess of the statutory minimum that was in effect at the time.4 She purchased coverage in the amount of $500,000 per person and $500,000 per accident. The declaration page of the policy describes the UIM coverage as follows: Underinsured occurrence Motorist The Underinsured allowable offsets. $500,000 Motorist limit person/$500,000 is subject to Please refer to form 79326. and sufficient bond or policy of insurance issued by an insurer authorized to do an automobile liability insurance or surety business in this state. The certificate shall provide that the insurer which issued it will be liable for damages caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle in the amounts set forth in s. 344.01(2)(d). No lessor or rental company complying with this subsection, and no lessor or rental company entering into or acquiring an interest in any contract for the rental or leasing of a motor vehicle for which any other lessor or rental company has complied with this subsection, is liable for damages caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle by another person. 4 If an individual elected to buy UIM coverage, the minimum amount of coverage required by statute was $50,000 per person and $100,000 per accident. Wis.