Wis. Indus. Energy Group v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Failure to act reasonably upon such information would be an erroneous exercise of the agency's discretion. See Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of Wis. Sys. v. Wis. Pers. Comm'n, 2002 WI 79, ¶26, 254 Wis. 2d 148, 646 N.W.2d 759. Second, and more importantly, because the purpose of the CPCN law is to require more thorough review of local site-specific factors, and not primarily greater ratepayer 13 We note that neither the CA law nor the CPCN law directly governs ratemaking per se. Instead, the PSC's determination of rates occurs under a separate provision, Wis. Stat. § 196.20(1), which states that "No change may be made by any public utility in its [rate] schedules except by filing the change as proposed with the commission." Here, WPL moved to reopen the Bent Tree docket after the project had been certified and construction commenced.