Wis. Indus. Energy Group v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 196.491(2r) and (3)(i). 2010AP2762 If applied out of Wisconsin, these provisions would require precisely the type of extraterritorial assertion of Wisconsin laws that we generally have forbidden. ¶55 See Mueller, 44 Wis. 2d at 391. To save the CPCN law from invalidation as applied to out-of-state facilities, WIEG urges that we sever those provisions that could not validly be applied to such facilities. Specifically, WIEG asks that we apply Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11), which provides that severable. . . . "[t]he If any provisions provision of of the the statutes statutes are . . . is invalid, . . . such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application." ¶56 We have stated that severing invalid provisions is favored where doing so would not frustrate the purpose of a law. See State v. Janssen, 219 Wis. 2d 362, 378 79, 580 N.W.2d 260 (1998).