Wis. Indus. Energy Group v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Stat. § 196.491(3)(d), many of which involve site-specific facility's proposed locale.11 considerations for the See Clean Wis., 282 Wis. 2d 250, ¶87 (noting "streamlined certificate application process" under CPCN law). For example, when evaluating an application for a 11 The PSC must also consider whether "brownfields . . . are used to the extent practicable." Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)8.; see Wis. Stat. § 560.13(1)(a) (renumbered as Wis. Stat. § 238.13(1)(a) by 2011 Wis. Act 32, § 3341) (defining brownfields as "abandoned, idle or underused industrial or commercial facilities or sites, the expansion or redevelopment of which is adversely affected by actual or perceived environmental contamination"); see also Scott W. Brunner, Note, Sharing the Green: Reformatting Wisconsin's Forgotten Green Space Grant with a Public-Private Partnership Design, 95 Marq. L. Rev. 305, 309 19 (2011) (discussing local benefits of brownfield reclamation).