Wis. Indus. Energy Group v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Most significantly, the CPCN statute requires the PSC to hold a hearing.7 Further, the PSC cannot approve the proposal unless it determines that the proposed facility satisfies the reasonable needs of the public and that, when considering economic factors and alternatives, the design of the facility is in the public interest. ¶85 Wis. Stat. §§ 196.491(3)(d)2, 196.491(3)(d)3. By contrast, as the chart above demonstrates, the CA statute leaves more to the PSC's discretion.8 The PSC may, in 6 See Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(a) ("no person may commence the construction of a facility . . ."); § 196.491(1)(e) ("In this section: . . . "'Facility' means a large electric generating facility or a high-voltage transmission line."); § 196.491(1)(g) ("'Large electric generating facility' means electric generating equipment and associated facilities designed for nominal operation at a capacity of 100 megawatts or more."") 7 See Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(b) ("The commission shall hold a public hearing on an application filed under par. (a)1 . . ."). 8 The majority seems to contend that by virtue of administrative regulations related to the CA law, the ratepayer protections offered by the CA law and the CPCN law are essentially identical. See, e.g., majority op., ¶¶29-32, 49 (discussing Wis. Admin. Code §§ PSC 112.05-.07).