Wis. Indus. Energy Group v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Serv. Comm'n (WPL See, e.g., Wis. Power & Light Co. v. Pub. I), 45 Wis. 2d 12 253, 259, 172 N.W.2d 639 No. 2010AP2762 (1969); GTE N. Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis., 176 Wis. 2d 559, 568, 500 N.W.2d 284 (1993); Wis. Power & Light Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis. (WPL II), 148 Wis. 2d 881, 891 92, 437 N.W.2d 888 (Ct. App. 1989). legislature has provided To facilitate this purpose, the that the PSC "has jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility in this state and to do all things necessary and convenient to its jurisdiction." Wis. Stat. § 196.02(1). The legislature has also authorized the PSC to "adopt reasonable rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the mode and manner of all inspections, tests, audits, investigations and hearings." § 196.02(3). The PSC has exercised this authority, and enacted Wis. Admin. Code ch.