State v. Miller
[…] United States, 267 U.S. 132, 162 (1925)). ¶30 The Terry investigatory-stop test has been adopted by this court, State v. Waldner, 206 Wis. 2d 51, 55, 556 N.W.2d 681 (1996), and codified by the Wisconsin legislature in Wis. Stat. § 968.24,17 Williams, 241 Wis. 2d 631, ¶21. We consider the totality of the circumstances leading up to the investigatory stop and focus our analysis on "the reasonableness officers' actions in the situation facing them." of Williams, 241 Wis. 2d 631, ¶¶22-23. 17 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 provides: Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. 16 the No. ¶31 When information police from an have relied, informant, we at least balance 2010AP557-CR in two part, on factors to determine whether officers acted reasonably in reliance on that information.