State v. Abbott Labs.
[…] It categorized as a mitigating factor the absence of evidence to suggest that the overpayments went "directly into Pharmacia's pockets." 50 No. 2010AP232-AC conclude that the circuit court acted within the timeline set by the statute. ¶88 Wisconsin Stat. § 805.16(3) states: "If within 90 days after the verdict is rendered the court does not decide a motion after verdict on the record or the judge . . . does not sign an order deciding the motion, the motion is considered denied and judgment shall be entered on the verdict." Pharmacia would have us apply that provision to the facts at hand to mean that "the trial court correctly vacated the answer to Question No. 5 within 90 days of verdict [but] then lost competence to provide a new answer."