Gister v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Finally, the majority attempts to distinguish Dorr v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 228 Wis. 2d 425, 597 N.W.2d 462 (Ct. App. 1999), by observing that the patients 2 in that case "were No. 2009AP2795.awb protected by statutory and contractual immunity as a result of their HMO." Majority op., ¶44. It notes that the Gisters did not subscribe to an HMO, and it concludes that the principles of Dorr have no bearing on this case. Id., ¶45. II ¶68 Wisconsin Stat. § 779.80 provides that a charitable hospital "shall have a lien for services rendered . . . to any person who has sustained personal injuries of . . . any tort of any other person." as a result The lien "shall attach to" the patient's settlement against the tortfeasor.1 ¶69 If this case Medicaid recipients, hospital could did there impose a not would lien received from the tortfeasor. recipients, regulated. and involve on services be little any settlement provided doubt