Gister v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Stat. § 49.49(3m)(a) incorporates federal law, the statute does not bar the liens and Wisconsin Medicaid is in compliance 7 with the federal The dissent insufficiently addresses this point. Instead, it presents a slippery-slope argument, asking "what other property belonging to a Medicaid recipient could the hospital seek?" Dissent, ¶74. This approach neglects the fact that the sole authority for the liens in question is the hospital lien statute, which carefully circumscribes the kinds of property a hospital can seek in such circumstances. See Wis. Stat. § 779.80(2) (making clear that hospital liens attach only "to any and all rights of actions, suits, claims, demands and upon any judgment, award or determination and upon the proceeds of any settlement which such injured person, or legal representative might have against any such person for damages on account of such injuries . . . ."). 8 No. requirements. 2009AP2795 We further hold that to the extent § 49.49(3m)(a) imposes an additional requirement to federal law, the statute likewise does not bar St. Joseph's liens.