Gister v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Dissent, ¶¶73-74. In the dissent's view, the distinction is problematic because it may allow hospitals to seek other property from Medicaid-eligible patients. Id., ¶74 ("[W]hat other property belonging to a Medicaid recipient could the hospital seek?"). However, as we have noted, the hospital lien statute, the sole authority for St. Joseph's liens, carefully limits the types of property that can be sought in such circumstances. See Wis. Stat. § 779.80(2) (making clear that hospital liens attach only "to any and all rights of actions, suits, claims, demands and upon any judgment, award or determination and upon the proceeds of any settlement which such injured person, or legal representative might have against any such person for damages on account of such injuries . . . ."). 28 No. ¶40 We conclude that Dorr is factually 2009AP2795 and legally distinct from the case before us, and therefore does not dictate its result. To explain why Dorr is distinguishable, we begin with an overview of its facts. ¶41 car In Dorr, an individual ("Mrs.