Madison Metropolitan Sch. Dist. v. Circuit Court for Dane County
[…] There is no rational basis for created the argument that by statute, exempted the a recently while another district that had would be been in existence for 18 years would be subject to the circuit court's authority. ¶68 The legislative intent behind establishing a minimum age for contributing to the delinquency of a juvenile is clear. 12 Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(6) reads: "STATUTE TITLES AND HISTORY NOTES. The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes." However, courts often examine titles and history notes because they provide valuable clues to the meaning of statutory text. 26 No.