Madison Metropolitan Sch. Dist. v. Circuit Court for Dane County
[…] The majority errs in concluding that "the dispute here boils down to whether expulsion the legislature today does has not modified mean the the same as statutes it meant so in that the past . . ." in other words, that the Juvenile Justice Code of 1996 did not serve to Majority op., ¶39. expand the circuit court's authority. I take issue with the majority's failure to recognize that the 1996 Juvenile Justice Code effected a sea 5 Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2). See also Wis. Stat. § 938.355(1) ("The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives under s. 938.01."). 6 State v. Hezzie R., N.W.2d 660 (1998). 7 See 938.355(1). 8 Wis. Stat. 219 §§ Wis. 2d 848, 938.33(1)(e), See Wis.