Madison Metropolitan Sch. Dist. v. Circuit Court for Dane County
[…] Stat. § 938.45(1)(a)-(b). ¶61 An "adult" is defined in turn under § 938.02(1) as "a person who is 18 years of age or older," except for the purposes of prosecuting or investigating a crime allegedly committed by a 17-year-old. The term "person" is not defined in the Juvenile Justice Code. ¶62 Under Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26), the term "person" is generally defined to include "all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate." However, Wis. Stat. § 990.01 provides that the following definitions set forth in ch. 990 "shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature." would be (Emphasis added.) inconsistent legislature to interpret The District asserts that it with the the term manifest "person" intent to of encompass the the District in this context. ¶63 We have not previously had the opportunity to construe the meaning of the term "person" in the context of