State v. Denson
[…] Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony." 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 941.20, "Endangering safety by use of dangerous weapon," states, in relevant part: "(1) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor: (a) Endangers another's safety by the negligent operation or handling of a dangerous weapon . . . ." 6 The Honorable Michael J. Byron presided. 2 No. 2009AP694-CR order granting him a new trial on the grounds that the circuit court failed to engage him in an on-the-record regarding his right not to testify. colloquy Relying on this court's decision in State v.