State v. Denson
[…] Stat. § 940.30. 3 The jury acquitted Denson of the remaining two charges of firstdegree sexual assault § 948.02(1) 4 and contrary Wis. to of negligent Stat. a child handling contrary of a § 941.20(1)(a). 5 to Wis. dangerous The Stat. weapon circuit court entered judgment on the jury verdict. 6 ¶3 Denson moved the circuit court for a judgment acquitting him of the first two charges or, alternatively, an 2 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat. § 941.30, "Recklessly endangering safety," provides, in relevant part: "(1) First-degree recklessly endangering safety. Whoever recklessly endangers another's safety under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class F felony." 3 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.30, "False imprisonment," provides: "Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class H felony." 4 Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02, "Sexual assault of a