State v. Denson
[…] Stat. § 972.02(1) provides, in relevant part, that "criminal cases shall be tried by a jury . . . unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open 13 Denson also argues that a circuit court's complete failure to engage a criminal defendant in an on-the-record colloquy regarding his or her right not to testify should not be subject to harmless error analysis. However, the harmless error rule has no application to this case. The harmless error rule prohibits reversal for errors, even constitutional ones, not affecting a party's substantial rights. See State v. Harvey, 2002 WI 93, ¶39, 254 Wis. 2d 442, 647 N.W.2d 189 (citing Wis. Stat. §§ 805.18, 972.11(1)). As a preliminary matter, we have concluded that a circuit court does not err by failing to engage a criminal defendant in an on-the-record colloquy regarding his or her right not to testify. More to the point, however, the State does not argue, and we do not adopt, the position that a circuit court's failure to conduct such a colloquy is harmless. Rather, we conclude that whether or not a circuit court conducts an on-the-record colloquy, once a defendant properly raises in a postconviction motion the issue of an invalid waiver of the right not to testify, the circuit court must conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the defendant knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived his or her right not to testify. 27 No. 2009AP694-CR court . . . , on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state." pursuant to § 972.02(1), (Emphasis added.) when a criminal In other words, defendant does not validly waive his or her right to a jury trial, "there must be a trial by jury."