Klemm v. American Transmission Co., LLC
[…] Stat. § 32.06(2a), see Ross F. Plaetzer, Comment, Statutory Restrictions on the Exercise of Eminent Domain in Wisconsin: Dual Requirements of Prior Negotiation and Provision of Negotiating Materials, 63 Marq. L. Rev. 489 (1979-80). 5 No. 2009AP2784 appeal [six months from the date of recording the certificate] the amount of compensation under this subsection." ¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(2a) provides in relevant part as follows: (2a) Agreed price. Before making the jurisdictional offer under sub. (3) the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner . . . of the property . . . for the purchase of the same. . . . The condemnor shall record any conveyance by or on behalf of the owner of the property to the condemnor executed as a result of negotiations under this subsection with the register of deeds. . . . The condemnor shall also record a certificate of compensation stating . . . the compensation for such acquisition. The condemnor shall serve upon . . . [the owner] the statement and a notice of the right to appeal the amount of compensation under this subsection. Any person named in the certificate may, within 6 months after the date of its recording, appeal from the amount of compensation therein stated by filing a petition with the judge of the circuit court of the county in which the property is located for proceedings to determine the amount of just compensation. . . . The judge shall forthwith assign the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners for hearing under sub. (8) . . . (emphasis added). ¶11 ATC provided the appraisal that estimated the fair market value of the easement at $7,750. The condemnees agreed to Proceeding under Wis. conveyance from the condemnees convey the with an for § 32.06(2a), Stat. easement ATC condemnees to ATC, as that price. recorded well as a the certificate of compensation (in proper statutory form) in the amount of $7,750. ¶12 In compliance with Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2a), the condemnees filed a Notice of Appeal and Petition with the judge of the circuit court for Marathon 6 County.