Klemm v. American Transmission Co., LLC
[…] Each scenario presented by subsections (f), (g), and (h) can be reached either through the negotiated price appeal route or the jurisdictional offer route. Our interpretation of "or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer" can be consistently applied to these subsections of Wis. Stat. § 32.28. 13 No. 2009AP2784 referring to the two routes the jurisdictional offer route and the negotiated price appeal route. ¶32 In contrast, the court of appeals based its interpretation on the text of Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(d), focusing on the use of the article "the" in the phrase "The award of the condemnation commission exceeds . . . the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer . . . ." According to the court of appeals, § 32.28(3)(d) provides for litigation expenses only when there has been a jurisdictional offer. ¶33 Resting its decision on the article "the" in § 32.28(3)(d), the court of appeals concluded: "The use of the article 'the' jurisdictional anticipates