Klemm v. American Transmission Co., LLC
[…] The circuit court concluded correctly that "the statutory condemnation procedure offers two different routes to the same destination." ¶31 The circuit court concluded that the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(d) "makes litigation expenses under both of the litigation scenarios . . . ." available The circuit court further concluded that a jurisdictional offer need not be made; "the 'prior to' language of § 32.28(3)(d) echoes the beginning words of § 32.06(2a), which requires that negotiations be attempted '[b]efore making the jurisdictional offer.'" Thus, when § 32.28(3)(d) refers "to the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer," 13 it is Either party may appeal the award of the county condemnation commission to the circuit court. Wis. Stat. § 32.06(10).