Klemm v. American Transmission Co., LLC
[…] Stat. § 32.28(3)(d) if: ¢ the owner conveys the property under the negotiated price procedure pursuant and to receives a § 32.06(2a), certificate with no of compensation jurisdictional offer issued under § 32.06(3); ¢ the owner refers the timely matter appeals to the to the circuit chairperson court, which the county of condemnation commissioners for a hearing; ¢ the owner is awarded at least $700 and at least 15% more than the negotiated price under § 32.06(2a); and ¢ neither party appeals the commission's award?4 2 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(1) defines "litigation expenses" as "the sum of the costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees necessary to prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the condemnation commissioners, board of assessment or any court under this chapter." 3 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 200910 version unless otherwise noted. 4 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3)(d) applies when neither party appeals the award to the circuit court.