Klemm v. American Transmission Co., LLC
[…] The settlement provided that neither party would appeal the commission's award but that the circuit court for Marathon County would determine whether the condemnees are entitled to litigation expenses under Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(d).8 ¶14 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3)(d) provides for awarding litigation expenses to the condemnee when "[t]he award of the condemnation commission under s. 32.05(9) or 32.06(8) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least $700 and at least 15% and neither party appeals the award to the circuit court . . ." (emphasis added). ¶15 The condemnees filed a motion in circuit court seeking an order awarding litigation expenses. The circuit court ruled that the condemnees were entitled to litigation expenses under Wis.