Klemm v. American Transmission Co., LLC
[…] Stat. § 990.01(1). 10 See State v. Martin, 162 Wis. 2d 883, 894, 470 N.W.2d 900 (1991) ("A statute should be construed so that no word or clause shall be rendered surplusage and every word if possible should be given effect." (quoting Donaldson v. State, 93 Wis. 2d 306, 315, 286 N.W.2d 817 (1980))). 8 No. used.11 An interpretation that fulfills the 2009AP2784 purpose of the statute is favored over one that undermines the purpose.12 ¶19 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3)(d) provides: (3) In lieu of costs under ch. 814, litigation expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if: . . . . (d) The award of the condemnation commission under s. 32.05(9) or 32.06(8) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least $700 and at least 15% and neither party appeals the award to the circuit court; . . . . ¶20 that in commission In analyzing the text of 32.28(3)(d), we point out the instant was jurisdictional case made offer was the under award Wis. made; no of Stat. the condemnation § 32.06(8); jurisdictional offer no was required under the statutes; the condemnor made a written offer; the