Siebert, et al. v. Wisconsin American Mutual Ins. Co., et al.
[…] Stat. § 803.04(2)(b) (permitting the circuit court to "direct[] and conduct[] separate trials on the issue of liability to the plaintiff or other party seeking affirmative relief and on the issue of whether the insurance policy in question affords coverage"). 5 Thereafter, on October 12, 2007, and November 15, 2007, respectively, Siebert and the intervening plaintiffs amended their complaints to add a negligence cause of action against Ryan Friberg, the driver of the Hostess truck, and Interstate Brands Corporation, the owner of the Hostess truck.