Emjay Inv. Co. v. Village of Germantown
[…] Town Bd. of Town of Weston, 156 Wis. 2d 588, 596, 457 N.W.2d 510 (Ct. App. 1990) ("A notice must be sufficient to enable the 8 Section 8.04(4) of Germantown's Municipal Code provides: "The provisions of § 66.60, Wis. Stats. [renumbered as Wis. Stat. § 66.0703], including those related to notice, hearing and the adoption of a final resolution shall, to the extent not inconsistent with this section, apply to special assessments levied under this section." 9 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0701(2), in turn, expressly incorporates Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12). Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0701(2) states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person against whose land a special assessment is levied under the ordinance may appeal in the manner prescribed in s. 66.0703(12) within 40 days of the date of the final determination of the governing body." Because it is undisputed that Emjay failed to comply with the 90-day period of appeal in Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a), and therefore necessarily failed to comply with the 40-day period of appeal in Wis.