Emjay Inv. Co. v. Village of Germantown
[…] Stat. § 66.0703(12) provides the exclusive procedure by which an aggrieved property owner may appeal from the municipality's adoption of a final resolution to levy special assessments under § 66.0703(8)(c). Section 66.0703(12)(a) states, in relevant part: A person having an interest in a parcel of land affected by a determination of the governing body, under sub. (8)(c) . . . , may, within 90 days after the date of the notice or of the publication of the final resolution under sub. (8)(d), appeal the determination to the circuit court of the county in which the property is located. . . . In other words, pursuant to § 66.0703(12)(a), a 90-day period of appeal commences resolution once levying the the municipality special publishes assessments or its once final the municipality mails notice of the final resolution to interested 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(8)(c) states: "When the governing body finally determines to proceed with the work or improvement, it shall approve the plans and specifications and adopt a resolution directing that the work or improvement be carried out and paid for in accordance with the report as finally approved." "[T]he report" in subsection (8)(c) refers to the report that a designated municipal officer or employee must prepare at the proposal stage of the special assessment. See § 66.0703(4), (5). 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(8)(d) states: "The city, town or village clerk shall publish the final resolution as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, in the assessment district and a copy of the resolution shall be mailed to every interested person whose post-office address is known, or can be ascertained with reasonable diligence." 13 No. persons, whichever is Sanitary Dist.