Emjay Inv. Co. v. Village of Germantown
[…] Stat. § 66.60(12)(a) [renumbered as Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a)] and that "any contrary interpretation of this statutory scheme would undermine the clear intent of the Wisconsin legislature"). ¶40 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(12)(e) lists only two types of appeals that are excepted from the 90-day period of appeal in subsection (12)(a): "appeals based [1] on fraud or [2] on latent defects in the construction of the improvement discovered after the period of limitation." Emjay concedes that its appeal is not based on any "latent defects in the construction of the improvement." See § 66.0703(12)(e).