Emjay Inv. Co. v. Village of Germantown
[…] Wis. Stat. However, neither Emjay's notice of appeal nor alleges the 90-day fraud part of or otherwise Germantown. conveys When an intent pressed at to oral argument, Emjay advised the court that the special assessments are fraudulent because of Germantown's "procedural failure" and its neglect "to actually endeavor what [§ 66.0703] charges it to 20 No. do." However, absent deficiencies, Rather, assuming procedural allegations that § 66.0703(12). an intent they exist, deficiencies "shall" to be mislead, do are not such procedural constitute precisely raised 2009AP1714 in the an fraud. type appeal of under See § 66.0703(12)(e) (providing that an appeal under § 66.0703(12) "shall raise any question of law or fact, stated in the notice of appeal, involving the making of the improvement, the assessment of benefits or the award of damages or the levy of any special assessment"). V. CONCLUSION ¶42 We conclude challenging governed the by special the § 66.0703(12)(a). that Emjay's assessments 90-day period of appeal levied by appeal and complaint Germantown in Wis. are Stat. We further conclude that Wis. Stat. § 893.72 is inapplicable in this case.