Emjay Inv. Co. v. Village of Germantown
[…] According to Emjay, these alleged deficiencies evince Germantown's lack of authority to levy the special assessments in the first instance. Citing Germantown's alleged lack of power, Emjay urges us to apply Wis. Stat. § 893.727 to its appeal instead of Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a). 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.72 contesting special assessment": governs generally "[a]ctions An action to avoid any special assessment, or taxes levied pursuant to the special assessment, or to restrain the levy of the taxes or the sale of lands for the nonpayment of the taxes, shall be brought within one year from the notice thereof, and not thereafter. This limitation shall cure all defects in 16 No. ¶34 Emjay's arguments miss the mark. 2009AP1714 Whether the special assessments were defective or even whether Germantown had the power to levy the special assessments do not bear on the preliminary issue of whether the 90-day period of appeal in Wis.