Emjay Inv. Co. v. Village of Germantown
[…] Vill. of Nashotah, 278 F.3d 701, 705 (7th Cir. 2002) ("A clear reading of the 66.60(12)(a) statute . . . demonstrates [renumbered as Wis. Stat. that section § 66.0703(12)(a)] explicitly provides a claimant with the 'sole remedy' for any complaint regarding a municipality's collection of assessments under section 66.60 [renumbered as § 66.0703]."). Section 66.0703(12)(e) lists only two types of appeals that are excepted from the 90-day period of appeal in subsection (12)(a): "appeals based [1] on fraud or [2] on latent defects in the construction of the improvement discovered after the period of limitation." ¶32 dispute Turning to the that it failed facts to of this case, Emjay comply with the 90-day appeal set forth in Wis.