Emjay Inv. Co. v. Village of Germantown
[…] Plaza v. City of Mequon, 2008 WI App 39, ¶17, 308 Wis. 2d 439, 747 N.W.2d 703 ("A special benefit has the effect of furnishing an uncommon advantage to a property. 11 An uncommon No. 2009AP1714 advantage is one that differs in kind, rather than in degree, from the benefits enjoyed by the general public." (Internal citation omitted.)). ¶26 against A municipality's private to owners property power is levy special statutory. assessments Steinbach v. Green Lake Sanitary Dist., 2006 WI 63, ¶13, 291 Wis. 2d 11, 715 N.W.2d 195. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0701(1), the governing body of a village "may, by ordinance, provide that the cost of installing or constructing any public work or improvement shall be charged in whole or in part to the property benefited, and make an assessment against the property benefited in the manner that the governing body determines." Consistent with its authority under § 66.0701(1), Germantown enacted § 8.04 of its Municipal Section Code for 8.04 is Mowers v. City purposes based upon of St. of levying Germantown's Francis, 108 special assessments. police powers. Wis. 2d 630, 636, See 323 N.W.2d 157 (Ct.