Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] We therefore hold that Act 86's irrational denial of de novo review to a distinct class of citizens violates the equal protection provisions of the Wisconsin and the United States Constitutions. D. Act 86's Severability ¶75 Because we have concluded that the provisions of Act 86 which allow municipalities to deny their citizens access to § 74.37 de novo review violate equal protection, we must now determine whether the unconstitutional provisions may be severed from Act 86's remaining provisions. ¶76 Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(11) provides that "[i]f any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid . . . such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application." We have presumption is in favor of severability." long held that "the Nankin, ¶49 (quoting State v. Janssen, 219 Wis. 2d 362, ¶37, 580 N.W.2d 260 (1998)).