Harold Umansky v. ABC Insurance Co.
[…] P. R. Co. v. State, 53 Wis. 509, 512-13, 10 N.W. 560 (1881); Bahr v. State Inv. Bd., 186 Wis. 2d 379, 521 N.W.2d 152 (Ct. App. 1994)). ¶115 It is also telling that the Umanskys have gone out of their way to avoid having the claim characterized as being brought under Wisconsin's Safe Place Statute, despite the fact 16 No. 2007AP385.akz that many of their allegations, at first glance, would seem to state the statute. type of claim that should be brought under that See Wis. Stat. § 101.11 (requiring every employer to "furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters"). opinion follows the Umanskys' lead. The majority Majority op., ¶26. ¶116 The reasons for the majority opinion's avoidance of the safe place statute are obvious.