Harold Umansky v. ABC Insurance Co.
[…] If no public employees ever worked on the platform, then it would not have been a regulated "platform" under 29 C.F.R. § 1910.21(a)(4) from the state's perspective, and Fox could have been under no obligation to have a railing in place. discussed this argument as follows, and The court of appeals expressly left question open on remand for Fox to present evidence: Fox asserts that the regulation did not apply because there is no evidence this platform was ever used by a public employee as a workspace. . . . Fox points out that the definition of "platform" in 29 C.F.R. § 1910.21(a)(4) is "A working space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the operation of 11 the No. 2007AP385.akz machinery and equipment." As we understand Fox's position, because the purpose of Wis. Admin. Code ch. Comm 32 is to establish "minimum occupational safety and health standards for public employes," Wis. Admin.