Harold Umansky v. ABC Insurance Co.
[…] See C. Coakley Relocation Sys., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2008 WI 68, ¶24 n.10, 310 Wis. 2d 456, 750 N.W.2d 900 (stating that courts must presume that the legislature says what it means in respected; a and statute; it is the legislature's generally not insert words into the statute). omissions acceptable for must be courts to If the legislature meant for this statute to apply to more than just public employees, it could have "frequenters." included other verbiage, such as the word For example, Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1), Employer's 9 No. duty to furnish safe employment and place, 2007AP385.akz provides that "[e]very employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards . . . ." legislature used (Emphasis no such added.) language to In expand contrast, coverage public employees in the provisions now at issue. the beyond The majority opinion today, however, makes the state a deep pocket for any frequenter of a state building despite the fact that the term