Harold Umansky v. ABC Insurance Co.
[…] C.L., 143 Wis. 2d at 711 2007AP385 (citing Lister, 72 Wis. 2d at 301). ¶16 We first need to determine whether a source of law "imposes, prescribes and defines the time, mode and occasion for [the] performance [of a specific task]." 711. C.L., 143 Wis. 2d at At the beginning of its analysis, the court of appeals identified the specific act at issue and the law which requires it: [T]he allegation of a failure to provide railings in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1) does allege a specific act Fox failed to perform, and this, the plaintiffs assert, is the source of his ministerial duty. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1) provides: (c) Protection of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways. (1) Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing [defined in paragraph (e)(1)8] (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3)9 of this section)[.] 8 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(e)(1) provides: A standard railing shall consist of top rail, intermediate rail, and posts, and shall have a vertical height of 42 inches nominal from upper surface of top rail to floor, platform, runway, or ramp level. The top rail shall be smooth-surfaced throughout the length of the railing. The intermediate rail shall be approximately halfway between the top rail and the floor, platform, runway, or ramp. The ends of the rails shall not overhang the terminal posts except where such overhang does not constitute a projection hazard. 9 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(e)(3)(v) provides: Other types, sizes, and arrangements of railing construction are acceptable provided they meet the following conditions: (a) A smooth-surfaced top rail 11 No. 2007AP385 . . . . OSHA regulations in general, and this one in particular, do not apply directly to the University of Wisconsin because a state and its subdivisions are excluded from the definition of "employer." WilliamsSteiger Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, Pub.