Harold Umansky v. ABC Insurance Co.
[…] Deputy sheriffs in those counties where they serve not at the will of the sheriff but on civil service basis shall be covered by this subsection, except that the provision relating to payment of the judgment shall be discretionary and not mandatory. In such counties the judgment as to damages and costs may be paid by the county if approved by the county board. (Emphasis added.) 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.46(1) reads, in part, as follows: State and political subdivisions thereof to pay judgments taken against officers. (1)(a) If the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employee and is proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded against as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee and the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within 6 No. 681. 2007AP385.dtp This statute directs governmental bodies, including the state, to pay judgments against public officers and employees in most situations. ¶50 See Wis. Stat. § 895.46(1).