Lamar Central Outdoor, Inc. v. Board of Zoning Appeals of the City of Milwaukee
[…] The court of appeals remanded the case to the circuit court to "direct [the Board] to vacate its order, apply the criteria to the facts, and provide decision on Lamar's application." an explicitly Id. at 2, 4. reasoned The Board sought review in this court. II. GENERAL PRINCIPLES AND STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶15 The legislature has granted the zoning power to cities8 and other local governments, but has conditioned that power with 7 See Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. 8 See Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(a) (City council may exercise the zoning power "[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community."). 8 2001AP3105 certain board safeguards. of zoning Among appeals, these which exercising the zoning power. safeguards must be for created cities by is any a city Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)1. ("The council . . . shall by ordinance provide for the appointment of a board of appeals . . . ."). The members appointed by the mayor. purpose of a board is to board consists of Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)2. hear appeals from any five The person "aggrieved" by a zoning decision of a municipal administrative official. overturn Wis.