Austin J. Fox v. Catholic Knights Insurance Society
[…] Although payment of an initial premium is certainly a condition preceding an periodically insurance without a Wis. Stat. § 632.44(2) policy, lapse requires premiums in are typically coverage. that every For life due example, insurance policy, except group policies, "contain a provision entitling the policyholder to a grace period of not less than 31 days for the payment of any premium due except the first, during which the death benefit shall continue in force." As such, payment of premiums is an altogether different type of condition and is appropriately addressed separately in the statutes. ¶26 The court of appeals has recognized the difference between conditions under a contract and conditions to the making of a contract: There is a distinction