Austin J. Fox v. Catholic Knights Insurance Society
[…] As "conditions such, conditions precedent,"4 to cannot the be making of implicated the by because the policy has not yet come into existence. noted: contract, the statute As has been "Conditions may be imposed in the application whereby no binding contract of insurance is effected until the conditions 3 We note that Wis. Stat. § 600.03(35) defines the word "policy" as "any document other than a group certificate used to prescribe in writing the terms of an insurance contract, including endorsements and riders and service contracts issued by motor clubs." While this definition may well include temporary insurance agreements such as the one at issue here, it does nothing to resolve the underlying question of whether an effective policy exists. 4 The Restatement of Contracts has avoided the use of the terms "condition precedent" and "condition