Austin J. Fox v. Catholic Knights Insurance Society
[…] Stat. § 631.11(3) is properly construed to apply only to conditions subsequent, preponderance of the not to evidence conditions bearing on precedent. The legislative intent supports the majority's conclusion. Yet this conclusion can, and considering should, be reached only after all relevant evidence of legislative intent, not merely that evidence which supports the interpretation that the court favors after looking to the statutory language in isolation. ¶49 For the foregoing reasons, I concur. 26 See Wis. Stat. § 600.03(35) (1997-98) ("'Policy' means any document other than a group certificate used to prescribe in writing the terms of an insurance contract . . . ."). 5 No. ¶50 I am authorized to state BABLITCH joins this concurrence. 6 that Justice 01-1469.ssa WILLIAM A. No. ¶51 WILLIAM A. BABLITCH, J. "That depends (Concurring). on what the meaning of the word 'is' is." 01-1469.WAB William Jefferson Clinton. ¶52 I write only to emphasize that