Austin J. Fox v. Catholic Knights Insurance Society
[…] Id. Although the rules of statutory construction preclude us from using legislative history to uncover ambiguity where otherwise none exists, we are not precluded from looking to legislative history "'to reinforce and demonstrate that a statute plain on its face, when viewed historically, is indeed unambiguous.'" Comm., 2000 Resp. Use of Rural & Agric. Land v. Pub. Serv. WI 129, ¶41, 239 Wis. 2d 660, 619 N.W.2d 888 (internal citations omitted). III ¶20 statute. We begin our analysis with the language of Wisconsin Statute § 631.11(3) provides: Effect of Failure of Condition or Breach of Promissory Warranty. No failure of a condition prior to a loss and no breach of a promissory warranty constitutes grounds for rescission of, or affects an insurer's obligations under, an insurance policy unless it exists at the time of the loss and either increases the risk at the time of the loss or contributes to the loss. This subsection does not apply to failure to tender payment of premium. 10 the No. (Emphasis added.) 01-1469 The court of appeals found that, contrary to the assertions by CKIS, the phrase "no failure of a condition prior to a loss" was unambiguous and clearly applied to the policy at issue in this case.